Follow us on NMTC at LinkedIn NTMC at FaceBook NMTC at Twitter NMTC at Twitter

Visionary Awards

View previous year’s Visionary Awards Yearbooks to see photo/bio of each honoree

Total of 142 honorees to date
Visionary –
a community role model in building our Workforce for the Future or advancing technology & innovation

A person is making significant contributions to our entire community's well-being displayed as a personal commitment to the advancement of building our Workforce for the Future or advancing Innovation & Technology, with demonstrated qualities of enlightened leadership over a remarkable period.

2022 Larry Muzzelo, U.S Army Communications-Electronics Command, Deputy to the Commanding General
2021
Jeff Foulk, SURVICE Engineering, C.E.O.
2020 Lyle Sheldon F.A.C.H.E., University of Maryland Upper Chesapeake Health, President & CEO. 
2019 Claudine Adams, Bravura Information Technology Systems, President and Founder
2018 Dr. Philip Perconti, U.S. Army Research Lab, Director
2017 Dr. Mary Way Bolt, Cecil College, President
2016 Denise Carnaggio, Harford Community College, APG Liaison
2015 C. Warren Mullins, Battelle Eastern Technology Center, Senior Vice President
2014 Gary Martin, U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Command, Deputy to the Commanding General
2013 Dr. Diane Lane, Cecil College, Vice President Student Activities (retired)
2012 James Foulk, Chesapeake Testing and SURVICE Engineering, President/Founder.

Leader – Setting the pace for success.

We are acknowledging the individual's steadfast, consistent contribution to building our S.T.E.M. Educated Workforce or advancing our Innovation & Technology base in a public way while inspiring others to help in accomplishing shared goals.

2022
Adam Bogner, U.S. Army C5ISR Center, ESI Directorate, Chief Signals Intelligence
Dr. Christy Dryer, Cecil College, Vice President of Academic Programs
Jaclyn Madden, Harford Community College, Professor of Biology

2021
Kyle Rickansrud, Cecil County Public Schools, Director of Technology Services and Media

Dr. James Morgan, Cecil College, Associate Professor of Computer Science

Tim McNamara, Discovery Center at Water's Edge, Chairman, Facilities Committee

Laura Cianelli Preston, ‎Harford Community College, Dean of Nursing, Allied Health Prof. (ret.)

Andrew Renzulli, Harford County Public Schools, Supervisor of Science  

2020
Tamalene Imbierowicz, Professor of Biology & Environmental Science, Harford Comm College
Mark Mortenson, Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer, Clene Nanomedicine

2019
Kathleen Kirk, Data Systems Analyst, Inc., Senior Vice President, Strategic Solutions Group
Susan Manning, Freedom Federal Credit Union, Community Liaison
Jamie Gurganus Ph.D., U.M.B.C,  Associate Director Mechanical Engineering

2018
Timothy Dominick, Orbital/A.T.K. (now Northrup Grumman)
Jim McNeely, SURVICE Engineering (formerly with Battelle)
Al Horst, Harford Community College/Senior Science Society

2017
Joan Michel, Profile Partners, President, and Founder
Dr. Patrick McNutt, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense
Dr. John Suárez, U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Research, Dev. & Eng. Center

2016
Christine Zatalava, Cecil County Public Schools, Acting Assistant Principal
John Mayhorne, Harford Community College, Dean (now retired)

2015
Marco Ciavolino, Techbrick Robotics.and enktesis, President and Fopunder
Erica Fineman-Bertoli, U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Research, Development, Engineering Center.
Louie Lopez, U.S. Army Research Development and Engineering Command.

2014
Suzanne Milchling, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center.
Frank Mezzanotte, Harford County Public Schools (retired).

2013
Joseph Wienand, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center, Director (retired)

2012
Kathleen Kunda, Business Ed. Partnership Advisory Council, Cecil County. (Now Board of Directors, Cecil College)
Dr. John Ferriter, ScD, SAIC - Senior VP.(retired)

Innovator – Ideas that make a difference.

Recognizes exceptional personal efforts in developing and implementing innovative programs/products benefiting building our S.T.E.M. Educated Workforce or advancing our Innovation & Technology base, with the potential for broad positive impact in the community.

2022
Mark Butkiewicz, SURVICE Engineering, VP Applied Eng,  Applied Technology Operation
Dr. Eoin O'Driscoll, Data Systems Analysts, Inc., Director of Critical Infrastructure Protection
Dr. Vishnu Marla, W.L. Gore, Material Scientist, multiple patent holder.

2021
Kim Sheppard, Cecil College, Chair Math Department

Todd Miller, Data Systems Analysts, Inc., Product Manager

Dawn Grissom, Harford Com. College, Project Director, Comm Ed, Business. & Applied Tech.

JP Lapps, NextGen Federal Systems, Senior Vice President

Mark Mears, ChristianaCare, Union Hospital, Director, Facilities Mgmt. & Emergency Prep.      

2020
Jill Orsini, Project Lead the Way instructor, Bel Air Middle School
Cyrus Etemad-Moghadam, Founder & President, RPM Tech

2019
Martha Barwick Ed. D, Harford County Public Schools, Coordinator of Instructional Technology,
Charles Nietubicz, U.S. Army Research Lab (Ret.), Director Supercomputing Resource Center

2018
Catherine (Katie) Hall, U.S. Army Research Lab
Alena Calm, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center

2017
Dr. Veronica Dougherty, Cecil College
Scott English, U.S. Army, Directorate of Public Works at APG
Marlene Lieb, Harford Community College (retired)

2016
Sarah Ashley, Science & Math Academy, Harford County Public Schools
Susan Kipp, Youths Benefit Elementary, Harford County Public Schools

2015
Andy Borzok, Cecil County Public Schools.
Kimberly Nikitas, Battelle Eastern Technology Center
Joseph A. Domanico, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center

2014
Dr. Pamela Lottero-Perdue, Towson University
Jeannine Finton, Harford County Public Library. (now American Soc. Chemical Engineers)

2013
Mary Doak, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (retired)
Dr. Nina Lamba, CCL Biomedical (Initiator of NMTC.'s Science Café).
Marty Healy, W.L. Gore. (retired)

2012
Deborah Wrobel, Harford Community College, Dean (retired)
Frank Cardo, Cecil County Public Schools

Mentor – Role models for future generations.

One who consistently goes above and beyond in volunteering their knowledge, experiences, and wisdom to stimulate and inspire greatness in students, teachers, or emerging technology businesses.

2022
Brandie Biddy, Cecil College, Assistant Professor Of Mathematics
Dr. Edward Schmidt,  Senior Science Society, U.S.Army Research Laboratory (Ret.).
Dr. Chi-Chin Wu, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, Materials Scientist.

2021
Dr. Art Lee, Retired  
Sarah Wheat, Army Research Lab, Chief of the Employee Development & Engagement Branch
Erin Poole, Data Systems Analysts, Inc., Customer Service Rep. and SharePoint Developer
Amy Fares, Data Systems Analysts, Inc., Project Manager

2020
Cathy Perkins, Technical Project Manager / Site Lead, U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center
Davlyn Williams, Technical Project Manager, Data Systems Analysts, Inc
Dr. Timothy Kluchinsky, Chief, Health Hazard Assessment Div., U.S. Army Public Health
Dr. Richard Becker, Research Engineer, U.S. Army Research Lab

2019
Tracey Schreiner, Data Systems Analysts, Inc., Training Lead
Frank Mayer, Harford Community College,  Adjunct Faculty Cybersecurity
Wilbert Moultrie, U.S. Army Public Health Center, S.T.E.M. Coordinator
Carrie Kauffman, Battelle, Principal Research Scientist
Matthew Kiefert, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, Outreach Office Coordinator

2018
William (Bill) Chambers, NASA Goddard
Stan Childs, STEM International
Dr. Michael Simini, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center
Virginia (Ginny) To, Parsons Corp, contract support to U.S. Army Research Lab
Dr. Drew Wilkerson, York College/U.S.Army Research Lab (ret.)

2017
Anne Marie Baumann, Cecil County Public Schools.
John Nierwinski, U.S. Army Materiel Systems Analysis Activity
Dr. Ebony Roper, Cecil College
Dick Schwanke, Senior Science Society at Harford Community College

2016
Dr. Rose Pesce-Rodriguez, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Greg Fox, Northrup Grumman (ret)
Kelly Mangum, Harford County Public Schools
Omar Savory, U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Research, Dev. and Engineering Center

2015
Dr. Bruce Burns, Harford Community College, Senior Science Society
Deidre DeRoia, U.S. Natural Resources Branch, Aberdeen Proving Ground
Dr. John McDonough, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense
Susan Ciavolino, Harford County Boys & Girls Club
Rick Moore, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Ctr. Rapid Tech & Inspection Branch.
Brad Ruprecht, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Ctr. Rapid Tech & Inspection Branch
Lester Hitch, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Ctr. Rapid Tech & Inspection Branch

2014
Suzanne Procell, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center
Anne Shade, Leidos. (moved)
Dr. Robert Lieb, U.S. Army Research Lab (now retired)
Dr. William Prins, A.T.K. Missile Products Division. (now retired)

2013
Dr. Dave Brown, MITRE, and Johns Hopkins University. (Pentagon)
Dr. Sandra Young, U.S. Army Research Lab, Harford Community College
Ted Welsh, SURVICE Engineering

2012
Tim Jahnigen, SAIC (now T2S Solutions)
Dennis Hiebert, Senior Science Society at Harford Community College
Ken Collins, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center
Dr. Douglas Cerasoli, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense.
Shawn Bowen, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center

Rising Star – People to watch.

Boldly, one who demonstrated the potential to be an excellent, long-term contributor to building the S.T.E.M. Educated workforce or advancing our Innovation & Technology base.

2022
Sarah Patrick, Information Science Student at the University of Maryland.
Olivia Webster, U.S. Army Public Health Center, Biomedical Engineer,

2021
Kayla Ross, Cecil College, Science, and Engineering Lab Coordinator
Jeremy Ruroede, S.E.R.R.I Technologies, Founder & CEO

2020
Brian Leftridge, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Dev Command, S.T.E.M. Program Specialist, 
Mikale Brutus, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Dev Com, C5ISR, S.T.E.M. Outreach Specialist.

2019
Caitlyn Byrne, MITRE Corp, Lead Information Systems Engineer
Gina Fugate, MD School for the Blind, Lead Technology Teacher

2018
Kim McCarthy, U.S. Army Contracting Command
David Patrick, D.S.A., Inc.
Barbara Morton, Cecil College
Jack Underwood, System Source Learning Centers

2017
Alison Baranowski, Harford County Public Schools
Jerry Crabb, U.S. Army Research Development and Engineering Command
Jacqueline Wilson, Cecil College

2016
Kim Bowers, U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Command.
Nicole McKew, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center
Jan Stewart, Harford County Public Schools, Hickory Elementary School.
Christina Bryant, U.S. Army Test, and Evaluation Command

2015
Katie McHenry, Youths Benefit Elementary School S.T.E.M. Club.
Breanne Sutton, A.T.K. Missile Products Division. (now Northrup Grumman)

2014
Carmen Kifer, U.S. Army Chemical Materials Agency.
Ann Bizzano, DPT, American Physical Therapy Association of Maryland.

2013
Kimberly Williams, Cecil County Public Schools.

2012
Jason Parks, Harford County Public Schools, Youths Benefit Elementary School..

Our first live event in three years was a great success. Thank you to those who helped and attended and congratulations to our 2022 awardees.

Download the Posters for the Awardees

pdf2022-VAHonoreePosters2-Named-Poster-8x10.pdf

jpgNMTC-2020-VA-Members-Edit.jpg

Photos from the 2022 Visionary Awards Ceremony

Get a ZIP file with all the photos from the event.
zipRIGHT CLICK HERE AND CHOOSE SAVE LINK OR TARGET AS 

 

NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0242
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0243
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0244
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0246
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0249
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0253
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0257
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0283
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0286
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0289
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0290
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0292
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0295
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0297
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0299
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0303
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0304
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0308
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0310
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0319
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0321
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0324
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0325
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0330
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0331
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0335
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0337
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0339
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0342
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0343
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0346
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0349
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0354
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0367
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0370
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0374
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0381
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0384
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0386
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0388
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0389
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0392
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0395
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0397
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0400
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0401
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0403
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0416
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0423
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0424
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0425
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0427
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0429
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0431
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0432
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0434
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0435
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0439
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0440
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0441
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0442
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0445
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0446
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0447
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0448
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0450
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0451
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0452
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0454
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0455
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0456
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0457
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0459
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0460
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0462
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0464
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0466
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0471
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0474
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0475
NMTC-VA-2022-DSC_0479

Pre-Event Interviews (5 Minutes)

Awards Event (40 Minutes)

NMTC Logo Main Web 2021 02

Northeastern Maryland Technology Council
2021 Pulaski Hwy, Suite D, Havre de Grace, MD 21078
410-638-4466

John W. Casner, Executive Director
john.casner@nmtc.org

  Copyright NMTC

Follow us on NMTC at LinkedIn  NTMC at FaceBook  NMTC at Twitter  NMTC at Twitter