NMTC Visionary Awards Previous Awardees

Current and previous Visionary Awards Honorees

Visionary
Significant contributions to the well-being of our total community displayed as a personal commitment to the advancement of STEM Education and Technology with demonstrated qualities of enlightened leadership over a remarkable period of time.

2017 Dr. Mary Way Bolt, Cecil College
2016
Denise Carnaggio, Harford Community College
2015 C. Warren Mullins, Battelle Eastern Technology Center (retired).
2014 Gary Martin, Army Communications-Electronics Command.
2013 Dr. Diane Lane, Cecil College.
2012 James Foulk, Chesapeake Testing and SURVICE Engineering.

Leader
Setting the pace for success.
Acknowledges this individual’s steadfast, consistent contribution to the advancement of STEM Education or Technology development in a public way while inspiring others to help in accomplishing shared goals.

2017
Joan Michel, Profile Partners
Dr. Patrick McNutt, Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense
Dr. John Suárez, Army Communications-Electronics Research, Development and Engineering Ctr.

2016
Christine Zatalava, Cecil County Public Schools
Dean John Mayhorne, Harford Community College

2015
Marco Ciavolino, Techbrick Robotics.
Erica Fineman-Bertoli, Army Communications-Electronics Research, Development, Engineering Ctr.
Louie Lopez, Army Research Development and Engineering Command.

2014
Suzanne Milchling, Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center.
Frank Mezzanotte, Harford County Public Schools (retired).

2013
Joseph Wienand, Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center.

2012
Kathleen Kunda, Business Education Partnership Advisory Council, Cecil County.
Dr. John Ferriter, ScD, SAIC.View Page

Innovator
Ideas that make a difference.
Recognizes exceptional personal efforts in development and implementation of innovative program(s) measurably benefiting STEM Education or Technology application with the potential for broad positive impact in the community.

2017
Dr. Veronica Dougherty, Cecil College
Scott English, Directorate of Public Works at Aberdeen proving Ground
Marlene Lieb, Harford Community College (retired)

2016
Sarah Voskuhl, Science & Math Academy, Harford County Public Schools
Susan Kipp, Youths Benefit Elementary, Harford County Public Schools

2015
Andy Borzok, Cecil County Public Schools.
Kimberly Nikitas, Battelle Eastern Technology Center.
Joseph Domanico, Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center

2014
Dr. Pamela Lottero-Perdue, Towson University.
Jeannine Finton, Harford County Public Library.

2013
Mary Doak, Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center
Dr. Nina Lamba, CCL Biomedical (Initiator of NMTC’s Science Café).
Marty Healy, W.L. Gore.

2012
Dean Deborah Wrobel, Harford Community College.
Frank Cardo, Cecil County Public Schools.

Mentor
Role models for future generations.
Illuminates those consistently volunteering their knowledge, experiences, and wisdom by going above and beyond in using their personal time and resources simply for the love of stimulating and inspiring greatness in students or teachers or organization protégés.

2017
Anne Marie Baumann,
Cecil County Public Schools.
John Nierwinski, Army Materiel Systems Analysis Activity
Dr. Ebony Roper, Cecil College
Dick Schwanke, Senior Science Society at Harford Community College

2016
Dr. Rose Pesce-Rodriguez,
Army Research Laboratory
Greg Fox Northrup Grumman (ret)
Kelly Mangum, Harford County Public Schools
Omar Savory Army Communications-Electronics Research, Development and Engineering Ctr.

2015
Dr. Bruce Burns, Senior Science Society at Harford Community College.
Deidre DeRoia, Natural Resources Branch, Aberdeen Proving Ground.
Dr. John McDonough, Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense.
Susan Ciavolino, Boys & Girls Club.

2014
Suzanne Procell, Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center.
Anne Shade, Leidos.
Dr. Robert Lieb, Army Research Lab (retired).
Dr. William Prins, ATK Missile Products Division.

2013
Dr. Dave Brown, MITRE and Johns Hopkins University.
Dr. Sandra Young, Army Research Lab, Harford Community College.
Ted Welsh, SURVICE Engineering.

2012
Tim Jahnigen, SAIC
Dennis Hiebert, Senior Science Society at Harford Community College.
Dr. Douglas Cerasoli, Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense.
Shawn Bowen, Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center.

Rising star
People to watch.
Demonstrated, in a bold way, the potential to be an excellent, long-term contributor to STEM Education or Technology.

2017
Alison Baranowski, Harford County Public Schools
Jerry Crabb, Army Research Development and Engineering Command
Jacqueline Wilson, Cecil College

2016
Kim Bowers
Army Communications-Electronics Command.
Nicole McKew, Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center
Jan Stewart,  Hickory Elementary School, Harford County Public Schools
Christina Bryant, Army Test and Evaluation Command

2015
Katie McHenry,
Youths Benefit Elementary School STEM Club.
Breanne Sutton, ATK Missile Products Division.

2014
Carmen Kifer,
Army Chemical Materials Agency.
Dr. Ann Bizzano, American Physical Therapy Association of Maryland.

2013
Kimberly Williams, Cecil County Public Schools.

2012
Jason Parks, Youths Benefit Elementary School, Harford County Public Schools.

Technology & Innovation Advancement
Exceptional implementation of technology & innovation with the potential for it to be an excellent, long-term contributor to the community and nation.

2015
Rick Moore, Brad Ruprecht, and Lester Hitch, Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center, Rapid Technologies and Inspection Branch.