NMTC Visionary Awards Honorees

Visionary – a community role model in building our Workforce for the Future or advancing technology & innovation
Significant contributions to the well-being of our total community displayed as a personal commitment to the advancement of building our Workforce for the Future or advancing our Innovation & Technology base, with demonstrated qualities of enlightened leadership over a remarkable period.

2020 Lyle Sheldon FACHE, President & CEO, University of Maryland Upper Chesapeake Health
2019 Claudine Adams, Bravura Information Technology Systems – President and Founder
2018 Dr. Philip Perconti, U.S. Army Research Lab – Director
2017 Dr. Mary Way Bolt, Cecil College – President
2016 Denise Carnaggio, Harford Community College – APG Liaison
2015 C. Warren Mullins, Battelle Eastern Technology Center – Senior Vice President
2014 Gary Martin, U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Command – Deputy to the Commanding General APG
2013 Dr. Diane Lane, Cecil College – VP Student Activities (retired)
2012 James Foulk, Chesapeake Testing and SURVICE Engineering – President.

Leader – Setting the pace for success.
Acknowledging the individual’s steadfast, consistent contribution to building our STEM Educated workforce or advancing our Innovation & Technology base, in a public way while inspiring others to help in accomplishing shared goals.

2020
Tamalene Imbierowicz, Professor Biology & Environmental Science, Harford Comm College
Mark Mortenson, Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer, Clene Nanomedicine

2019
Kathleen Kirk, DSA, Inc. – Senior Vice President, Strategic Solutions Group,
Susan Manning, Freedom Federal Credit Union – Community Liaison,
Jamie Gurganus Ph.D, UMBC – Associate Director Mechanical Engineering

2018
Timothy Dominick, Orbital/ATK (now Northrup Grumman)
Jim McNeely, SURVICE Engineering (formerly with Battelle)
Al Horst, Harford Community College/Senior Science Society

2017
Joan Michel, Profile Partners – President and Founder
Dr. Patrick McNutt, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense
Dr. John Suárez, U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Research, Development and Engineering Center

2016
Christine Zatalava, Cecil County Public Schools
Dean John Mayhorne, Harford Community College (now retired)

2015
Marco Ciavolino, Techbrick Robotics.and enktesis, President and Fopunder
Erica Fineman-Bertoli, U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Research, Development, Engineering Center.
Louie Lopez, U.S. Army Research Development and Engineering Command.

2014
Suzanne Milchling, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center.
Frank Mezzanotte, Harford County Public Schools (retired).

2013
Joseph Wienand, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center, Director.(retired)

2012
Kathleen Kunda, Business Education Partnership Advisory Council, Cecil County.(Now Board of Directors, Cecil College)
Dr. John Ferriter, ScD, SAIC -Senior VP.(retired)

Innovator – Ideas that make a difference.
Recognizes exceptional personal efforts in development and implementation of innovative programs/products measurably benefiting building our STEM Educated workforce or advancing our Innovation & Technology base, with the potential for broad positive impact in the community.

2020
Jill Orsini, Project Lead the Way instructor, Bel Air Middle School
Cyrus Etemad-Moghadam, Founder & President, RPM Tech

2019
Martha Barwick Ed. D, Harford County Public Schools – Coordinator of Instructional Technology,
Charles Nietubicz, U.S. Army Research Lab (Ret.) – Director Supercomputing Resource Center

2018
Catherine (Katie) Hall, U.S. Army Research Lab
Alena Calm, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center

2017
Dr. Veronica Dougherty, Cecil College
Scott English, U.S. Army, Directorate of Public Works at Aberdeen Proving Ground
Marlene Lieb, Harford Community College (retired)

2016
Sarah Ashley, Science & Math Academy, Harford County Public Schools
Susan Kipp, Youths Benefit Elementary, Harford County Public Schools

2015
Andy Borzok, Cecil County Public Schools.(moved)
Kimberly Nikitas, Battelle Eastern Technology Center.
Joseph A. Domanico, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center

2014
Dr. Pamela Lottero-Perdue, Towson University.
Jeannine Finton, Harford County Public Library.(now American Society of Chemical Engineers)

2013
Mary Doak, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center (retired)
Dr. Nina Lamba, CCL Biomedical (Initiator of NMTC’s Science Café).(now MD Dept of Commerce)
Marty Healy, W.L. Gore.(retired)

2012
Dean Deborah Wrobel, Harford Community College.(retired)
Frank Cardo, Cecil County Public Schools.

Mentor – Role models for future generations.
One who consistently goes above and beyond in volunteering their knowledge, experiences, and wisdom to stimulate and inspire greatness in students, teachers or emerging technology businesses.

2020
Cathy Perkins, Technical Project Manager / Site Lead, U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center
Davlyn Williams, Technical Project Manager, Data Systems Analysts, Inc
Dr. Timothy Kluchinsky, Chief, Health Hazard Assessment Div., U.S. Army Public Health
Dr. Richard Becker, Research Engineer, U.S. Army Research Lab

2019
Tracey Schreiner, DSA, Inc. – Training Lead
Frank Mayer, Harford Community College – Adjunct Faculty Cybersecurity
Wilbert Moultrie, U.S. Army Public Health Center – STEM Coordinator
Carrie Kauffman, Battelle – Principal Research Scientist
Matthew Kiefert, U.S. Army Research Laboratory – Outreach Office Coordinator

2018
William (Bill) Chambers, NASA – Goddard
Stan Childs, STEM International
Dr. Michael Simini, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center
Virginia (Ginny) To, Parsons Corp, contract support to U.S. Army Research Lab
Dr. Drew Wilkerson, York College/U.S.Army Research Lab (ret.)

2017
Anne Marie Baumann, Cecil County Public Schools.
John Nierwinski, U.S. Army Materiel Systems Analysis Activity
Dr. Ebony Roper, Cecil College
Dick Schwanke, Senior Science Society at Harford Community College

2016
Dr. Rose Pesce-Rodriguez, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Greg Fox, Northrup Grumman (ret)
Kelly Mangum, Harford County Public Schools
Omar Savory, U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Research, Development and Engineering Center.

2015
Dr. Bruce Burns, Harford Community College, Senior Science Society at Harford Community College.
Deidre DeRoia, U.S. Natural Resources Branch, Aberdeen Proving Ground.
Dr. John McDonough, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense.
Susan Ciavolino, Harford County Boys & Girls Club.
Rick Moore, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center, Rapid Technologies and Inspection Branch.
Brad Ruprecht, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center, Rapid Technologies and Inspection Branch.
Lester Hitch, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center, Rapid Technologies and Inspection Branch.

2014
Suzanne Procell, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center.
Anne Shade, Leidos.(moved)
Dr. Robert Lieb, U.S. Army Research Lab (retired).
Dr. William Prins, ATK Missile Products Division.(retired)

2013
Dr. Dave Brown, MITRE and Johns Hopkins University.(Pentagon)
Dr. Sandra Young, U.S. Army Research Lab, Harford Community College.
Ted Welsh, SURVICE Engineering.

2012
Tim Jahnigen, SAIC (now T2S Solutions)
Dennis Hiebert, Senior Science Society at Harford Community College.
Dr. Douglas Cerasoli, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Chemical Defense.(deceased)
Shawn Bowen, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center.

Rising Star – People to watch.
One who demonstrated, in a bold way, the potential to be an excellent, long-term contributor to building the STEM Educated workforce or advancing our Innovation & Technology base.

2020
Brian Leftridge, STEM Program Specialist, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Dev Com
Mikale Brutus, STEM Outreach Specialist, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Dev Com, C5ISR

2019
Caitlyn Byrne, MITRE Corp – Lead Information Systems Engineer
Gina Fugate, MD School for the Blind – Lead Technology Teacher

2018
Kim McCarthy, U.S. Army Contracting Command
David Patrick, DSA, Inc.
Barbara Morton, Cecil College
Jack Underwood, System Source Learning Centers

2017
Alison Baranowski, Harford County Public Schools
Jerry Crabb, U.S. Army Research Development and Engineering Command
Jacqueline Wilson, Cecil College

2016
Kim Bowers, U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Command.
Nicole McKew, U.S. Army Edgewood Chemical Biological Center
Jan Stewart, Hickory Elementary School, Harford County Public Schools
Christina Bryant, U.S. Army Test and Evaluation Command

2015
Katie McHenry, Youths Benefit Elementary School STEM Club.
Breanne Sutton, ATK Missile Products Division.(now Northrup Grumman)

2015
Carmen Kifer, U.S. Army Chemical Materials Agency.
Ann Bizzano, DPT, American Physical Therapy Association of Maryland.

2013
Kimberly Williams, Cecil County Public Schools.

2012
Jason Parks, Youths Benefit Elementary School, Harford County Public Schools.